2018-Letterhead-Logo_V7.jpg

Achievements

 Some of our winners from the 2018 Florida State Scholastic Championship (March 2-4, 2018)!

Some of our winners from the 2018 Florida State Scholastic Championship (March 2-4, 2018)!

2018 National Junior High (K-9) Championship (April 6-8, 2018)

The OSOTA/OCA Chess Club took a team of 3 of our high school players to the 2018 National Junior High Championship on April 6-8, 2018. 

  • Andrew T. won 3rd place in the nation for the K-9 U1250 section (6/7 points)

  • Our team (which only had 3 players, while most winning teams had 4+ players) won 13th place in the nation as a team for the K-9 U1250 section (Andrew T. (6/7), Avery K. (4/7), and David R. (2.5/7))

2018 Florida State Scholastic Championship (March 2-4, 2018)

The OSOTA/OCA Chess Club took a team of 25 players to the 2018 Florida State Scholastic Championship on March 2-4, 2018. Congratulations to all our players, especially those who placed and won trophies!

  • David R. won 1st place in the state for the K-12 U1100 section and became the 2018 K-12 U1100 Florida State Scholastic Champion! (4.5/5 points)

  • Our high school team won 2nd place in the state as a team for the K-12 U1100 section (David R. (4.5/5), Avery K. (4/5), Zion C. (3/5), Caleb H. (2/5), and Isaac M. (2/5))

  • Our K-3 team won 3rd place in the state as a team for the K-3 U600 section (Julia F. (2/5), Soraiah A. (2/5), Jayden G. (1.5/5), Esther P. (1.5/5), Vanessa F. (1/5), and Sarah C. (0.5/5))

  • Our K-12 team won 4th place as a team for the K-12 Championship section (Brandon S. (3/5), Camille S. (2.5/5), and Andrew T. (1.5/5)

2017 National Scholastic K-12 Grade Championship (December 8-10, 2017)

The OSOTA/OCA Chess Club took a team of 16 players to the 2017 USCF K-12 National Scholastic Grade Championships held at Disney's Coronado Springs on December 8-10, 2017. Our team ranged from 2nd graders to 10th graders. Congratulations to all our players, especially those who placed and won trophies!

  • Caleb H. won 3rd place in the nation for the 10th grade unrated bracket (2.5/7)

  • David R. won 2nd place in the nation for the 9th grade 800-999 rated bracket (3/7)

  • Avery K. won 1st place in the nation for the 9th grade unrated bracket (2.5/7)

  • Akshat S. won 2nd place in the nation for the 4th grade unrated bracket (3/7)